[SEE ORIGINAL PDF FILE FOR FULL DEFERRED PROSECUTION AGREEMENT; OTHER ATTACHMENTS]
[…] The U-turn exemption applied only to sanctions regarding Iran, and not to sanctions against other countries or entities, and only applied until November 2008.
10. OFAC was located in the District of Columbia.
11. Pursuant to Title 50, United States Code, Section 1705, it is a crime to willfully violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under IEEPA, including the ITRs.
12. The unlawful transactions discussed below were not licensed or authorized by OFAC.
New York State Law Regarding False Business Records
13. New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 and 175.10 make it a crime to, “with intent to defraud,…1. [m]ake[] or cause[] a false entry in the business records of an enterprise [(defined as any company or corporation)]…or 4. [p]revent[] the making of a true entry or cause [] the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.” It is a felony under Section 175.10 of the New York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is committed and the person’s or entity’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or aid or conceal the commission thereof.”
Sanctions Screening Generally